NOW DELIVERING TO THE USA PRE ORDER NOW

 

At S&J Concepts Pty Ltd (ACN602 295 698) trading as After Tan Co we take your privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) refers to how we collect and use personal information that we may obtain throughout our dealings with you. This Policy only extends to After Tan Co and not any other related companies, people or websites that we do not own or operate.

We uphold the Australian Privacy Principles and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the following terms to help you understand what After Tan Co does, and how it stores your Personal Information that we collect from you, and how you may access that information should you suspect a privacy breach.

HOW WE COLLECT & USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is collected from our website aftertanco.com (website), enewsletter, account creation, purchase of a product, contact form completion, phone enquiries,  promotions, email correspondence, or make a complaint, via social media accounts and through our partnerships/alliances relationships, marketing and promotions. Information may include your name, address, phone number, email, social media handles, postal or delivery address, date of birth, credit card details, size, and any other information that may be collected during our dealings with you including but not limited to contact details of another person (ensure this has been consented). If you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from a recruitment consultant, previous employers, universities, and others who may be able to provide verification of employment experience or character.

If you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the access to our products, services and/or employment.

We collect your Personal Information so we can communicate with you, deal with your enquiry, provide you with news, product information, services, invite you to participate in promotions and reward/loyalty programs, events, acquire feedback and insights, build customer profiles, administer contact with you, facilitate business operations.

To opt out of promotional material from us, please contact [email protected]or by clicking on the unsubscribe facility on site.

METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your information is collected through your use of our site, orders of products, engagement with our customer services team, social media interaction, when you participate in campaigns and promotions, events, surveys and/or loyalty programs. By providing your Personal Information to us, you accept that you are authorised to provide this information to us. We collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers. We collect Personal Information about you for one or more of our functions for the purpose disclosed to you.

We may use this information to send you communications about services, products, updates, news etc. via mail, email, SMS, phone, social media.

USE OF OUR SITE
We use “cookies” on our site. This is a small text file that a website stores on your computer so as to identify you and help you navigate the site more easily. This information avoids re entering your user ID. Like many other sites, we use cookies to collect clickstream data including; IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, operating system, platform, URL and protocol header information.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION
We will not sell your Personal Information to others. We reserve the right to disclose information to other companies, divisions or any related agents and service providers as permitted or required by law. They may use this information, such as to market products, services or promotions to you. Third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but not use it for any other purpose. We will ensure in any of these circumstances, to protect your privacy. We may disclose information that we deem necessary to support any legal, regulation, process, industry code of governmental request. Exchange of information, including Personal Information, with other organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. If you participate in any promotions, surveys, questionnaires or events, the rule or terms and conditions may indicate that your information will be shared with third parties. By participating and providing your PI, you are providing your consent to the disclosure of your PI to third parties. S&J Concepts trading as After Tan Co has no liability for use of this information in these circumstances. Our site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. The Privacy Policies of these companies govern how they use any information provided to them from you.

STORAGE AND SECURITY
You may contact us at any time to update or remove your Personal Information, unless we are required by law to retain the information. We take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our site is secured by SSL Security certificates to maintain a high level security. You can rest assured that communications between your browser and our site webservers are private and secure. As the transmission of data over the internet is not totally secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission. We are not responsible for any loss or damage that you suffer by any unauthorised access to your personal information that has been caused by your disclosure. The Personal Information that you provide to us is stored on a secure server and or hard copy files which are accessible only by employees of S&J Concepts and/or After Tan Co. If you are communicating with us on social media platforms, the provide and their partners may collect and hold your personal information.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
We can provide your Personal Information if you would like to access it. If you would like to update your information please let us know and we will ensure that the information is updated, complete and accurate. There is a process that we need to undertake to facilitate this process. Please contact us and we will be in touch to advise of next steps.

PRIVACY ISSUES, CONTACTS AND COMPLAINTS
If you have any questions about this Policy, or a privacy complaint, please email us at [email protected] we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe. Any Policy updates will be updated on the site without notifying you. Please be sure to check this from time to time.
For any more information, concerns or questions please contact us.
Or visit privacy.gov.au for more information about Federal Privacy Law.

HELLO TAN FAN
Sign me up for After Tan Co news & offers
Never display this again